GPON
GPON

GPON delivers fiber to the home and business

Gigabit Passive Optical Network (GPON) is the leading fiber access technology for delivering gigabit Internet services to residential and business subscribers. An all-fiber technology, GPON is used to build Fiber to the Premises (FTTP) – also known as Fiber to the Home (FTTH) – networks that connect subscribers to the local ISP serving office.

GPON is the most fiber-efficient option for FTTH networks, providing a cost-effective method to deliver streaming video content and online applications with seemingly limitless bandwidth.

In its ongoing process of innovation, Ardo Consulting has introduced this technology and its associated services into the world of Hotels, Hospitals, which is now known as FTTR (Fiber To The Room) and business in general.

We are talking about the very latest in telecommunications access technology based on optical fiber to make IP services (Internet, TV, telephone systems, @IP, Internet of Things, etc.) reach hotel/hospital rooms. All services unified via one single optical fiber cable.

How does GPON deliver broadband?

GPON (Gigabit Passive Optical Network) is a point to multipoint technology than connects an Optical Line Terminal (OLT) to many Optical Network Terminals (ONTs) or Optical Network Units (ONUs). A GPON network utilizes passive splitters between the ONT and ONT to split the wavelength so all ONTs on the fiber can see it. The GPON standard specifies up to 128 splits can be on a single GPON port, but traditional GPON deployments use 1:32 or 1:64 way splits. GPON uses separate wavelengths to transmit and receive traffic (1490nm in the downstream and 1310 in the upstream directions). The OLT broadcasts all traffic downstream to every ONT on the PON (passive optical network) and each ONT only reads the content that is addressed to it. Encryption is used to prevent ONTs from eavesdropping on traffic not addressed to them. In order to ensure upstream traffic from the ONTs does not collide on the PON, the OLT coordinates transmission from the ONTs using time division multiplexing (TDM) such that ONTs will only transmit in their assigned timeslots.

GPON in the network

The key to the widespread adoption of GPON is its remarkable flexibility. GPON delivers RFP video and IPTV, TDM voice and VoIP. It can also deliver symmetric 10/100/1000 Ethernet and TDM or PWE3 (Pseudowire Emulation) based T1/E1 services.

The flexibility with GPON continues with how the service provider can lay out the network. For instance, the split ratio can be very low allowing for longer distances (as high as 40km) and more bandwidth per subscriber or the split ratio can be up to 128 splits enabling more subscribers over shorter distances. Techniques like DBA (dynamic bandwidth allocation) are included in GPON to enable subscribers to get more bandwidth as needed and free up unused bandwidth for other subscribers.

How long will GPON meet your needs?

The subscriber demand for bandwidth and an excellent experience continues to grow at a very high rate. Fiber is a technology that truly enables the speed of light in the OSP and therefore enables a service provider to future proof their OSP. GPON has a long life of ahead of it, because of its superior QoS and dynamic bandwidth allocation capabilities.

In addition, the ITU took great care in defining next-generation PON standards to ensure that technologies such as XG-PON, XGS-PON, and NG-PON2 would not overlap wavelengths with GPON or other capabilities like RF to ensure a network that will grow with service provider needs.